BSC2015-WebBanners-468x60 TB2015-WebBanner-720x80

 

British Soccer Camps: July 27th – 31st 2015

 

Tetra Brazil Soccer Camps: June 29th – July 3rd 2015

 

For more information visit our Camps page.

 

 

Spring 2015 Standings will be posted here each week as well as updated on the Spring 2015 Standings page under the Schedules/Standings menu.

 

Spring 2015 Standings

All games scheduled to be played today, Sunday, March 22, have been canceled because of standing water on the fields.  They will be rescheduled for Sunday, April 12, at the same times and on the same fields.

 

The BCSA Board of Directors has four elected positions: president, vice president, treasurer and secretary.  (All other positions are appointed by the president and approved by these four officers, so the elected positions are very important.)

Anyone who would like to run for one of these positions, MUST submit a letter of intent to the office NO LATER THAN MARCH 27, by 2:00 PM!  No exceptions. (Send letters to officestaff@bigcountrysoccer.org.)

The letter should list your desire to run, why you want to run and your qualifications for running. These letters will be distributed to the voting delegates, so convince them that you would be a good candidate!

The new officers will be elected at the Annual General Meeting on Monday, April 20.  Each coach in BCSA gets one vote.  (We will get more information on the AGM and voting to coaches at a later date.)

The AGM is an important meeting, so save the date on the calendar now.  At this meeting, we will:
· Elect the offices of President, Vice President, Secretary, and Treasurer by secret written ballot
· Vote on Constitution/Bylaw changes
· Discuss other concerns as introduced by the Membership of the Association

If you have questions about running for office, call  Candy Reagan at 660-0292.

Parents and coaches,

Here is the makeup schedule for games that were canceled on Feb. 28.  You will need to know your age group and the time that your game was originally scheduled in order to find the time of your makeup game. Thanks!

Makeup Schedule For Feb. 28

Parents, thanks for your patience as we strive to develop a schedule that gives everyone a variety of competitive games. We are working to provide teams with different opponents, so that they do not have to play the same team over and over again. That makes the scheduling a challenge, but we think it is worth it! We hope you will too. Thanks again!

So here they are:

 

u14boysREVISED — United, Bombers, Abilene Dominators

u14girls — Wolves, Galaxy Girls

u12boys — FC Punishers, Aztecs, TSC, Vipers

u12girls — Thunder, Toros, Cowgirls, Zappers

U6 DIVISON

U6girlswhite  — Fury, Kickin’ Cuties, Pixies, Princess Warriors, Unicorns

U6girlsred — Cheetah Girls, Honey Bees, Kickin’ Daisies, Sweet Cleats, Wambachs

 

U6boyswhite — Avengers (U5), Fire, Outlaws, Sharks, Thunder (U5), Minions

U6boysred — Captains, FC Hurricanes, Gunners, Ninja Turtles, Raptors, Rockets, Sharknadoes, Knights, Thunder (U6)

 

U8 DIVISION

U8girls — Razzle Dazzle, Heartbreakers, Bulldogs, Blue Angels, Queen Bees, Pink Widows, Purple Piranhas, Roaring Lions

 

U8boyswhite — Avengers (U6), Chupacabras, Cobras, Dragons, Ninjas, Wolves

U8boysred — WTX Arsenal, Express, Warriors, Eagles, Crusaders, Titans, Mavericks

 

U10 DIVISION

U10girlsred — Storm FC, Twisters, AC Sparklers, Abilene Cuties, Mighty Mermaids, Lady New Breed

U10girlswhite — Leopards, Ponies, Wildcats, Kaos

U10girlsblue — Lightning Bugs, Zebras FC, Hot Shots, ATX Angels

 

U10boysred – ATX Arsenal, Spartans, GI Joes, Celtics, Pirates, Tornadoes

U10boyswhite — Tiger Sharks, Sidekicks, Raptors, Fury, Strikers (U9)

U10boysblue — Hammerheads, Thunder, Pythons, Strikers (U8), Dragons

 

U12 and U14 DIVISION

See post Above

ATTENTION PARENTS

Coaches will be calling you sometime between Feb. 8 and Feb. 15.  If you have not heard form your coach by Feb. 16, please email the office.  Schedules will not be ready until Feb. 18.  Please do not call the office to ask about schedules prior to that.  It only slows us down.

Season Schedule

Feb. 28: First game

March 14: No games during the second weekend of Spring Break.

April 5: No games for Easter weekend.

April 25: Final week of games

May 1-3: Spring Fling Tournament in Abilene

133 S Leggett Suite 1

Abilene, TX 79605

officestaff@bigcountrysoccer.org

Fax: 325-676-1448

Office Hours:

Monday, Wednesday, Friday

9AM – 2PM

Congratulations to the following teams, who placed in their divisions for the Fall 2014 season:

U9 Girls:  1st place, Mighty Mermaids; 2nd place, Lady New Breed; 3rd place, Ponies.

U10 Girls: 1st place, Soccer Storm; 2nd place, Twisters.

U12 Girls: 1st place, Thunder; 2nd place, Toros.

U14 Girls: 1st place, Wolves; 2nd place, Galaxy Girls.

U9 Boys: 1st place, Pirates; 2nd place, Tornadoes; 3rd place, Raptors; 4th place, Fury.

10 Boys: 1st place, ATX Arsenal; 2nd place, Spartans; 3rd place G.I. Joes.

U12 Boys: 1st place, FC Punishers; 2nd place, Aztecs.

U14 Boys: 1st place, United; 2nd place, Bombers.

Coaches, you can pick up your trophies at the complex during the tournament this weekend (Friday night from 6-8 p.m. or all day Saturday or Sunday before 4 p.m.)

After that they will be available at the office on Leggett during regular business hours.

For complete final standings, see the Fall 2014 standings under the standings/schedules tab.

Search